PRIVACY POLICY

PROTECTING PERSONAL DATA AND COOKIE

 

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. Welcome value clients to the LAWPLUS.VN’s platform (including the website and LAWPLUS.VN mobile application) is operated by Law Plus Company Limited, LP INT. Law Firm, and Associated Company (private and collectively called “LAWPLUS.VN”, “we”, “our”). LAWPLUS.VN takes responsibility seriously related to protecting information by provisions on protecting confidential personal information by Vietnamese law (“Decree 13/2023/NĐ-CP of the Government”) and commit to respecting the privacy and interest of all users of the website, mobile application, social media, groups, and our booth on the website (we collectively call “platforms” or “platform”, and services provided by us as described in our platform as “services”). User means a person who registers an account or does not register an account with us to read information and request service on the platforms (private and collectively called “Users”, “User”, “You”). We recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to manage, protect and process your data appropriately. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”, “Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us and/or save for you, whether present or in the future, as well as to help you make an informed decision before providing us with any of your data.

1.2. “Personal Data” or “personal data” means data that could be correct or not, and through this data, an individual can be identified, or from that data and other information that an organization has or can access. Common examples of personal data may include first and last name, email address, phone number, and Facebook page.

1.3. By reading articles, requesting to use services, registering an account with us, or accessing the platform, you acknowledge and agree that you accept the methods, requirements, and/or policies described in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby acknowledge that you are fully aware and agree in full to our permission to collect, use, disclose and/or process your data as described herein. If we change our Privacy Policy, including through posting such changes or revised Privacy Policy on our platform; To the extent permitted by law, your continued use of the services or platforms, including your transactions, constitutes your acknowledgment and agreement to the changes in this Privacy Policy.

1.4. This policy applies along with applicable notices, contract terms, and other terms of consent that apply to how we collect, store, use, disclose and/or process your personal data. This policy does not override those notices or terms unless we explicitly  state otherwise.

1.5. This Policy applies to all Users unless expressly stated to the contrary.

2. WHEN WILL LAWPLUS.VN COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

2.1. We will/can collect your personal data:

  1. When you enter the platform to read articles and/or request services;
  2. When you submit any form, including but not limited to contact inquiries, appointment requests, or any other related forms concerning any of our products and services, whether through online channels or any other means;
  3. When you sign any agreement or provide other documents or information related to your interactions with us, or when you use our services;
  4. When you interact with us, such as through platforms, phone calls (may be recorded), correspondence, faxes, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms, groups, live chat, and email;
  5. When you use our electronic services or interact with us through our platform or services. This includes cookies, which we may deploy when you interact with our Website or platform;
  6. When you grant permission on your device to share information with our app or platform;
  7. When you link your LAWPLUS.VN account to your social media accounts or other external accounts or use other social networking features, by the provider’s policies;
  8. When you engage in transactions through our services, such as whenever you request services through our platform or place orders through any e-commerce pages where LAWPLUS.VN has established a storefront;.
  9. When you provide feedback or submit a complaint to us;
  10. When you register to participate in one or more events or promotional programs organized by us on any of our platforms;.
  11. When you send your personal data to us for any reason; and/or when you perform other activities on our platform.

The above cases are not intended to be an exhaustive list of cases and only outline some of the more common instances when your personal data may be collected.

2.2. We may collect your information from you, affiliated companies, third parties, and other sources, including, but not limited to, business partners (e.g. payment processors), credit rating agencies, marketing agencies, partners, referrals, loyalty programs, other users of our data services, or other publicly available data sources.

2.3. In some cases, you may provide personal data of other individuals to us (e.g. family members, friends, or people on your contact list). If you provide us with their personal data, you declare and ensure that you have obtained their consent to process their personal data in accordance with this Policy.

3. WHAT DATA WILL LAWPLUS.VN COLLECT?

3.1. Unless otherwise stipulated in this Policy, the personal data that LAWPLUS.VN may collect includes basic personal data and sensitive personal data (as defined by Decree 13/2023/NĐ-CP of the Government on personal data protection) as listed below:

  1. Full name ;
  2. Email address;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Nationality;
  5. Domicile;
  6. Permanent address;
  7. Contact address;
  8. Bank account and information of payment/transaction;
  9. Telephone;
  10. Gender;
  11. Job;
  12. Title;
  13. The information is sent by or related to the devices used to access our services or platforms;
  14. Information about your network, including your contact list when you consent to share it on your device, and the individuals and accounts with which you have interactions.;
  15. Photo, sound, or video;
  16. Information about individuals or other details to serve legal evaluation purposes, customer identification, information verification, and/or our fraud prevention;
  17. Media or contact data, such as your options to receive advertising information from us or third parties, means of communication, and the history of your interactions with us, our service providers, and other third parties;
  18. Detailed information about your search history, interests, hobbies, transactions, advertisements, and displaying content that interacts with the website or platform, as well as related services of yours.;
  19. Data on location;
  20. Any other information about users when they log in to use our services or website or platform, and when users use our services or platform, as well as information about how users use our services or platform;
  21. Aggregated data on user-generated content.

3.2. You agrees not to provide us with any inaccurate or misleading information, and you agree to inform us of any inaccuracies or changes to the information. We reserve the right at our discretion to request any additional necessary documents to verify any information provided by you.

3.3. If you log in to become a user of our platforms by using your social media account (“Social Media Account”) and link your account to your Social Media Account, or utilize any LAWPLUS.VN social media features, we have the right to access the information about you that you have voluntarily provided to your Social Media Account service provider by their policies, and we will manage, process, and use your personal data by the provisions of this Policy at all times.

3.4. In the event that you do not want us to collect the information/personal data above, you can choose not to participate at any time by notifying us in writing at our headquarters. However, please note that refusing or revoking allows us to collect, use, and process your personal data that may affect your use of our services and platforms. For example, location-based services will not function if you do not allow the application to access your location.

4. COLLECTING OTHER DATA

4.1 As with most websites and other mobile applications, your device may send information, including data about you, which a web server records when you use our website or platform. This information typically includes but is not limited to the IP address, computer/mobile device operating system, browser type, mobile device type, mobile device characteristics, unique device identifier (UDID), or mobile device identifier (MEID) of your mobile device, the referring website address (if applicable), the pages you accessed on our website or mobile application, and the time of your access. Occasionally, “cookies” may also be used (you can disable them using your browser’s options) to help the website remember your last visit. If you log in, this information will be linked to your personal account. Furthermore, this information is aggregated into anonymous statistical data to help us understand how visitors use our website.

4.2 Our mobile applications can collect exacting information about the location of your mobile device using technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, and others. We collect, use, disclose, and/or process this information for one or more purposes, including but not limited to providing location-based services that you request, delivering content relevant to your location, or enabling you to share your location with other users as part of the services provided by our mobile applications. For most mobile devices, you can withdraw your consent to allow us to collect this location information through settings on your device. If you have any questions about how to disable location services on your mobile device, please contact your mobile service provider or device manufacturer.

4.3. As when you view pages on our website or mobile application, view content and advertisements, and access other software on our platform or through our services, information may be sent to us (including, but not limited to, IP address, operating system, …); However, instead of page view counts, your device sends us information about the content, advertisements viewed and/or software installed by the services and platforms and the timing.

5. COOKIE

5.1. Sometimes we or our service providers, as well as our advertising partners, may use “cookies” or other features to allow us or third parties to collect or share information related to your use of our services or platform. These features will help us improve the website or platform and the services we provide, assist us in proposing new services and features, and/or enable us and our advertising partners to deliver content more relevant to you. “Cookie” is identifiers stored on your computer or mobile device that store data about your computer or device, how and when services or platforms are used or accessed, by how many people, and to track activities within our Web site or platforms. We may associate cookie information with personal data. A cookie is also associated with information about the content you have selected and the websites you have viewed. This information is used for tracking, to deliver content tailored to your interests, to enable advertising service partners to provide advertising services on sites across the Internet, and to perform data analysis and or to track service usage.

5.2. You can refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or device. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website or our platform or services.

6. HOW DOES LAWPLUS.VN USE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CLIENT?

6.1. We can collect, use, disclose, and/or process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To consider and/or process your application/transaction form with us or your transaction or correspondence with third parties through the services;
  2. To manage, operate, provide, and/or oversee your use and/or access to our services and platforms (including your preferences), as well as your relationship and user account with us;
  3. To fulfill, process, resolve, or complete a transaction and/or respond to your requests regarding specific products and services, and to notify you about service issues and unusual account activities;
  4. To enforce our Service Terms or any applicable end-user license agreement;
  5. To protect personal safety and the rights, property, or safety of others;
  6. To serve the purpose of identification, verification, legal assessment, or customer recognition;
  7. To assess and make decisions regarding your credit card and your risks if applicable;
  8. To maintain and manage any software updates and/or other updates and support that may be required from time to time to ensure the smooth operation of our services;
  9. To resolve or facilitate customer service, perform your instructions, address or respond to any inquiries sent by (or on behalf of) you;
  10. To contact you or communicate with you via telephone, text messages, and/or fax, email, and/or mail, or otherwise for the purpose of administration and/or management of your relationship with us or your use of our services, such as transmitting administrative information to you regarding our services. You acknowledge and agree that such communication from us may be in the form of postal mail, documents, or notifications to you, which may include the disclosure of certain personal data about you to provide such documents as well as on the packaging/envelope.
  11. To carry out research, analysis, and development activities (including but not limited to data analysis, surveys, product and service feature development and/or creation), to analyze how you use our services, to introduce products and/or services based on your interests, to improve our services or products, and/or to enhance your customer experience.
  12. To allow for other checks and surveys, among other activities, to verify the scale and components of our target audience and to understand their experiences with LAWPLUS.VN’s services.
  13. For marketing and advertising purposes, in which case, we may send you marketing and promotional information and materials related to products and/or services (including but not limited to products and/or services of third parties that LAWPLUS.VN may cooperate or affiliate with) that LAWPLUS.VN (and/or its affiliated or related companies) may sell, market, or promote, whether these products or services exist currently or are created in the future. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications at any time by using the unsubscribe function in the electronic marketing materials. We may use your contact information to send newsletters and/or communication materials from us or our affiliated companies.;
  14. To provide regular customer programs and incentives, partner rewards, as well as marketing campaigns.
  15. To comply with legal procedures or to adhere to the regulations of current laws, and the requirements of authorized government agencies or any financial institution’s requests or when we genuinely believe that the disclosure of the information is necessary, including but not limited to complying with disclosure requirements as required by any applicable law for LAWPLUS.VN or any affiliated companies or branches of LAWPLUS.VN (including, if any, displaying the name, contact details, and company details of the Client);
  16. To compile statistical data and conduct research to meet reporting requirements and/or maintain internal records or as required by regulations;
  17. To conduct due diligence and verification procedures or other screening activities (including but not limited to background checks) to comply with legal obligations or requirements of authorized government agencies or our risk control procedures, which may be required by law or may have been applied by us;
  18. To audit our services or the operations of LAWPLUS.VN.
  19. To prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraudulent activities regarding our Terms of Service, fraud, illegal conduct, deficiencies, or any wrongful acts, whether related to your use of our services or not, or any issues arising from your relationship with us;
  20. To respond to any actual threats or claims asserted against LAWPLUS.VN or other requests related to the content in violation of third parties’ provisions;
  21. To store, set up servers, and backup (whether for disaster recovery purposes or otherwise) your personal data.;
  22. To process and/or facilitate a business asset transaction or a potential business asset transaction, in cases where the transaction involves LAWPLUS.VN as a participating party or is related to a subsidiary or affiliated company of LAWPLUS.VN as a participating party and may involve one or more other third-party organizations in the transaction. “Business asset transaction” refers to transactions involving the purchase, sale, lease, merger, consolidation, or any acquisition, liquidation, or financing activity of an organization or part of an organization, or any business or assets of an organization.
  23. Any purpose for which we notify you at the time of seeking your consent. (collectively referred to as “the Purposes”).

6.2. Client confirms, allows, and agrees that we can access, store, process, and disclose your account information and content if required by law or pursuant to a court order or any government authority or regulatory body having jurisdiction over LAWPLUS.VN or any related branches of LAWPLUS.VN, or for legitimate reasons that LAWPLUS.VN believes in good faith that such access, storage, or disclosure is necessary and justified to (a) comply with legal procedures; (b) comply with requests from any government authority or regulatory body having jurisdiction over LAWPLUS.VN or any related branches of LAWPLUS.VN; (c) enforce our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy; (d) respond to any actual or potential claims against LAWPLUS.VN or any related branches or other complaints alleging that any content violates the rights of third parties; (e) addresses your customer service requests; or (f) protects the rights, property, or personal safety of LAWPLUS.VN or any related branches, users, and/or the public.

6.3. For the purposes for which we may collect, use, disclose, or process your personal data, it depends on the prevailing circumstances, and such purposes may not be listed above. However, we will inform you of such other purposes at the time of obtaining your consent unless the processing of data without your consent is permitted under the provisions of laws governing the protection of personal information or other applicable regulations.

7. HOW DOES LAWPLUS.VN PROTECT AND STORE INFORMATION OF?

7.1. We implement various security measures and always strive to ensure the safety of your personal data on our systems. User’s personal data is stored behind security networks and can only be accessed by a limited number of employees with special access rights to our systems. However, it is important to note that absolute security cannot be guaranteed.

7.2. We will maintain personal data in compliance with the regulations of the law on the protection of personal information and/or other applicable laws. This means that we will delete or remove identifying information from your personal data when we receive a request from you that is in accordance with the provisions of the current Privacy Law, or when we have reasonable grounds to determine that (a) the storage of such personal data is no longer serving the purpose for which it was collected; (b) the retention is no longer necessary for any legitimate or business purposes, and (c) there are no other legitimate interests to continue retaining this personal data. If you cease to use our websites or platforms, or if your rights to use the platform and/or services are terminated or canceled, we may continue to store, use, and/or disclose your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our obligations under the regulations of the law on the protection of personal information. Depending on the provisions of the law, we may securely dispose of your personal data without prior notice to you.

7.3. We reserve the right to refuse to delete or dispose of data in cases where your request does not comply with the provisions of the current Privacy Law, or even if it does comply but falls under circumstances where we are not required to delete or dispose of it according to the provisions of the current Privacy Law.

8. DOES LAWPLUS.VN DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ACCESSOR?

8.1 During the course of conducting business operations, we may need to use, process, disclose, and/or transfer your personal data to third-party service providers, agents, and/or our affiliated or related companies, and/or other third parties, both within and outside Vietnam, for one or more of the purposes mentioned above. Such disclosure shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. These third-party service providers, agents, and/or affiliated or related companies, and/or other third parties may process your personal data on our behalf or vice versa, for one or more of the purposes mentioned above. We endeavor to ensure that these third parties and our affiliated companies maintain the security of your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, processing, or similar risks, and retain your personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out by these third parties, which include:

  1. Our affiliated companies, related companies, individuals, and cooperating entities;
  2. Related parties with whom you have transacted or interacted on the website or platform or in connection with your use of services for the purposes stated above;
  3. Other users of our website or platform for one or more of the purposes stated above;
  4. Contractors, agents, service providers, and other third parties that we engage to support or supplement our business operations. These parties include, but are not limited to, providers of administrative services or other services to us, such as postal companies, telecommunications companies, advertising and media partners, information technology companies, e-commerce operating organizations, and data centers;
  5. Government agencies or regulatory authorities with jurisdiction over LAWPLUS.VN or if permitted under Section 6.2;
  6. Buyers or other successors in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or sale or transfer of all or part of the assets of LAWPLUS.VN, whether such matters are ongoing or in bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceedings, wherein LAWPLUS.VN’s personal data held about our users is among the assets transferred; or to a business partner in a business asset transaction in which LAWPLUS.VN or any of its affiliated or related companies participates;
  7. Third parties to whom we disclose information for one of the purposes and those third parties, in turn, will collect and process your personal data for one or more purposes;

8.2. We may share information, including statistical and demographic information about users, as well as information about users’ use of services, with advertising and analytics service providers. We will also share statistical and demographic information about our users and their use of services with advertising partners and third-party advertising, retargeting, and/or analytics service providers.

8.3. To avoid doubt, in cases where the provisions of the law on the protection of personal information or other applicable laws allow an organization such as ours to collect, use, or disclose your personal data without your consent, legal permission will continue to apply. In accordance with the aforementioned provisions and the requirements of the current law, we may use your personal data for recognized legal bases, including fulfilling our legal obligations, performing our contract with you, achieving our legitimate interests, and reasons for using that data outweighing any harm to your data protection rights, or when it is necessary in connection with a legal request.

8.4. Third parties may intercept or unlawfully access personal data transmitted to or stored on the website, technologies may function inaccurately or not as intended, or individuals may access, misuse, or misappropriate information without our fault. However, we will implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the laws on the protection of personal information; however, absolute security cannot be guaranteed, such as in cases of an unauthorized disclosure resulting from hacking activities with malicious intent or sophisticated attacks by malicious actors that are beyond our control.

8.5. LAWPLUS.VN allows you to share videos from LAWPLUS.VN’s YouTube channel (“YouTube Content”). By sharing YouTube Content, you hereby agree to be bound by YouTube’s Privacy Policy (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy).

8.6. Users (including any employees, agents, representatives, or any other parties acting on behalf of or representing the Users) who possess personal data of other Users through the use of the services (“Data Recipients”) hereby agree to (i) comply with the provisions of the laws on the protection of personal data relevant to this data, including any activities related to the collection, processing, retention, and transfer of this data; (ii) allow LAWPLUS.VN or the User whose personal data is collected by the Data Recipient (“Data Discloser”) to delete the collected data of that User from the database of the Data Recipient; and (iii) allow LAWPLUS.VN or the Data Discloser to review the contents collected by the Data Recipient concerning them, in each case (ii) and (iii) above, in compliance with and as required by the relevant provisions of the law.

8.7. Regardless of any provision stipulated herein, partners, suppliers, or data processors (including any employees, agents, representatives, or any other parties acting on behalf of or representing the Users) must comply with the relevant laws and, concerning any personal data of the Users received from LAWPLUS.VN, must (i) not use the Users’ personal data unless there is a legitimate and necessary reason to respond to the Users’ requests and to carry out the responses, processing, resolution, or completion of transactions without prior written consent from the Users and LAWPLUS.VN; (ii) cease contacting the Users using this information outside LAWPLUS.VN’s website or platform; (iii) not disclose this User’s personal data to any unauthorized third party without prior written consent from the Users and LAWPLUS.VN; (iv) implement appropriate security measures to protect each User’s personal data they possess, retain this data only as long as necessary for the aforementioned purposes and in compliance with the provisions of the laws on the protection of personal data, and delete or return this data to LAWPLUS.VN upon request from LAWPLUS.VN or as soon as possible when the transaction is completed; and (v) notify LAWPLUS.VN at info@lawplus.vn in the event of any potential data breach or loss concerning this User’s data.

9. INFORMATION REGARDING CHILDREN

Our services are not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not intentionally collect or retain any personal data or non-personal identification information of anyone under 18 years of age. Any part of our platform or other services is also not meant for children under 18 years of age. Parents or legal guardians of children under 18 years of age are kindly requested to supervise and ensure that the personal information of the children they are responsible for is not posted to LAWPLUS.VN. In the event that the personal information of a child under 18 years of age is provided to LAWPLUS.VN by the parent or legal guardian, the parent or legal guardian agrees to the processing of relevant information of the child under 18 years of age and consents to be bound by this Policy on behalf of the ward. We will deactivate any accounts used by such a child and will remove and/or delete any personal data that we believe has been submitted by any child under 18 years of age.

10. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE THIRD PARTIES

10.1. Our platform uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics utilizes cookies, which are text files on your device, to help analyze how users use our platform. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our platform, compile reports on website activity for website operators, and provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

10.2. We, and third parties, may provide, from time to time, new versions of web interfaces, and software application downloads for your use, via platforms, or through services. These applications may access and allow a third party to view your identifying information, such as your name, user ID, your device’s IP address, or other information, such as games you are playing in any specific session, and any previously installed cookies or cookies installed for you by a third-party software application or website. Additionally, these applications may require you to provide additional information directly to third parties. The products or services offered by third parties through these applications are not owned or under the control of LAWPLUS.VN. You should review the terms and other policies posted by such third parties on their websites or elsewhere.

11. DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR SECURITY AND THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

11.1. WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA AND/OR OTHER INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES. We implement various security measures to maintain the safety of your personal data that we retain or control. Your personal data is stored behind secured networks and can only be accessed by a limited number of individuals with special access rights to our systems, who are required to keep their personal data confidential. When you place an order or access your personal data, we recommend the use of a secure server. All personal data or information you provide will be encrypted into our databases to be accessed only as described above.

11.2. In order to provide added value to you, we may choose to link to or refer to various third-party websites, applications, or services as a Customer. We may also engage in affiliate marketing and other relationships to provide e-commerce services and other features for visitors. These linked websites have their own privacy policies and separate and independent security measures. Even if a third party is linked to us, we do not control these linked websites/applications/services, and each of them has its methods of privacy protection and data collection, which are independent of us. Data collected by our marketing partners or third-party websites/applications/services (even if provided on or through our platform) may not be accessible or retained by us.

11.3. Therefore, we are not responsible or legally liable for the content, security measures (or lack thereof), and activities of these linked websites/applications/services. These linked websites/applications/services are provided for your convenience, and therefore, you are solely responsible when accessing them. However, we strive to protect the integrity of our platform and the links placed on each of these websites, and we welcome feedback regarding these linked websites (including if a specific website is not functioning properly).

12. WILL LAWPLUS TRANSFER INFORMATION OF CLIENTS ABROAD?

Your personal information and/or data may be transferred abroad, stored, or processed outside of your home country for one or more purposes. LAWPLUS.VN will only transfer your personal data abroad in accordance with the provisions of the law on personal data protection.

13. HOW CAN YOU WITHDRAW CONSENT, REQUEST DATA PROCESSING LIMITATION, OBJECT TO PROCESSING, REQUEST PERSONAL DATA ACCESS, OR MAKE ADJUSTMENTS TO YOUR PROVIDED INFORMATION?

13.1. Withdrawing Consent, Requesting Data Processing Limitation, and Objecting to Data Processing

13.1.1 You have the right to withdraw your consent, request limitation on data processing, or object to the collection, processing, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data that we are currently holding or controlling. You can do this by sending an email to our customer support department at info@lawplus.vn, and we will handle these requests in accordance with the Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations. However, please be aware that withdrawing your consent, requesting data processing limitation, or objecting to data processing may result in us being unable to continue providing services to you, and we may need to terminate the existing relationship or contract between you and us

13.1.2 When you share content on YouTube, in addition to withdrawing your consent by sending us an email as stated in Section 13.1.1, you can also revoke LAWPLUS.VN’s access to your personal data through the security settings page of Google at https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions.

13.2. Request to Provide Personal Data

13.2.1. You have the right to request us to provide your own Personal Data by sending a request to our customer support department at the email address info@lawplus.vn. You also have the right to request us to provide your Personal Data to other organizations or individuals or for other organizations or individuals to provide your Personal Data to you, provided that you can provide valid authorization or other documents demonstrating the consent of the data subject as required by law.

13.2.2. Your request will be considered valid and accepted for processing when all necessary information is provided and the correct form is used, as stipulated in the current Government’s Decree No. 13/2023/NĐ-CP.

13.2.3. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of handling and processing your request for the provision of your Personal Data. If a fee is applicable, we will provide you with a fee estimate in writing depending on the specific circumstances of each case.

13.2.4. In the event that your request is valid under the provisions of the law, and we are authorized to provide the data, we will inform you through appropriate means about the time, location, form of provision of your Personal Data, cost (if any), method, payment deadline (if any), and we will provide the Personal Data in accordance with this notification and other procedures as required by law.

13.2.5. Please note that we are not obliged to respond to or process requests for the provision of your Personal Data unless you have agreed to pay the fee as specified in Clause 13.2.4 above.

13.2.6. We reserve the right to refuse the provision of your Personal Data in accordance with the provisions of the law on the protection of personal information, in cases where such laws require and/or permit an organization to refuse the provision of personal data in such circumstances.

13.3. Request access to or amend personal data

13.3.1. If you have registered an account with us, you may access and/or amend the personal data that we hold or control through the Account Settings page on the Platform. If you have not registered an account with us, you may request access to and/or amendment of your personal data that we hold or control by sending a written request to us. We will require sufficient information from you to verify your identity and the nature of your request in order to process your request. Therefore, please send your written request to our customer support department at the email address info@lawplus.vn.

13.3.2  We may charge a reasonable fee for processing and handling your requests for accessing your personal data. If such a fee applies, we will provide you with an estimated cost in writing. Please note that we are not obligated to fulfill or address requests for data access unless you have agreed to the applicable fee.

13.3.3 We reserve the right to refuse to amend your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the law on the protection of personal information, in cases where such laws require or permit an organization to refuse to amend personal data under certain circumstances.

14. INQUIRIES, CONCERNS, OR COMPLAINTS? CONTACT US

If you have any inquiries, requests for privacy protection or complaints about our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us using the following contact information:

LAW PLUS COMPANY LIMITED

Address: Room 4A, 4th Floor, Building No. 86 Xuân Thủy Street, Thao Dien Ward, Thu Duc City, Ho Chi Minh City

Email: info@lawplus.vn

Phone: 02862 779 399

15. VALIDITY

This version takes effect from July 1, 2023, and shall remain in force until replaced by a subsequent version.